2019 NAMA Awards Winners List-Zimmagazine

share on:

2019 NAMA Awards Winners List

18TH NAMA NOMINEES Winners Full List

1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Mercy Dhliwayo – aka Extreme Sanity

Likhwa Ncube – aka Likhwa okaNcube – Winner

Beloved Maridzanere – aka Beloved Poet

Special Mention

Tanaka Tshuma aka ECTS

Outstanding Comedian

Sharon Chideu – aka Magi

Dumisani H. Ndlovu – aka Maforty-forty

Learnmore Mwanyenyeka – aka Long John – Winner

2. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

Gather the Children by Batsirai Chigama [Ntombekhaya Poetry] – Winner

Kwaisava Kuda Kwangu by Victor Zivanayi and Telmore Mutiwazuka [Progressive Publishers]

Ndinobvunzawo Njira Inoende KwaMakasa by Takesure Taringana [Dzekanyi Publications]

Outstanding Children’s Book

My Rights and Other Poems by Pentecost Mate [Pentolacut Publishers]

The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers] – Winner

Outstanding Fiction

Itai by Abraham Makamera [Pearl Press Media]

Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing] – Winner

3. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Teddy Mangawa in Ukama – Winner

Ronald Sigeca in Zandezi

Cedric Msongelwa in Zandezi

Outstanding Actress

Heather Mlingo in Ukama

Chido Tenga in Deep Down Inside

Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel – Winner

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Operation Restore Regasi by Charles Munganasa

Ukama by Savanna Trust – Winner

1983: The Dark Years by Adrian Moyo

Outstanding Director

Lloyd Nyikadzino for Zandezi – Winner

Everson Ndlovu for Deep Down Inside

Thulani Mbambo for The Hostel

4. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Chaleen Chimara in Iwe Neni Tinebasa

Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep – Winner

Michelle Msopera in Chasing Dreams

Outstanding Male Dancer

Sean Mambwere in Know Him

Devante T. Sangaza in My Journey Towards Success

Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro – Winner

Outstanding Dance Group

Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka – Winner

Ji Lin Dance Group directed by Devante Tatenda Sangaza

Bolamba Performing Arts directed by Mthabisi Dube

Outstanding Choreographer

Martin Chabuka – 100% Afro

Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa – Winner

Sean Mambwere – Know Him

5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Light Over Dark by Cosmas Shiridzinomwa

The Demolition by John Kotze – Winner

The Patriarch (Revisited) by Percy Manyonga

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Zvirimudombo by Shelton Mubayi – Winner

Protection by Israel Israel

The Orchestic Night by Givemore Mushaya

Outstanding Mix Media Work

Man From the Thirsty Land by Collins Chitaka

The Watchman and the Fence I by Greg Shaw – Winner

Whose Memory Whose Place by Neville Sterling

Outstanding Exhibition

Forever Neverland by Valerie Kabov

To My Unborn Child by Valerie Kabov

The Grotesque by Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza – Winner

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Patrick Muzondiwa as Tebogo in Kuchina The Genesis

Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi – Winner

Stephen Chigorimbo as David in Ghost of Actions Past

Special Mention

Admire Kuzhangaira – in Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress

Nothando Nobengula as Ana in Daddy’s Present

Brooke Ann Franklin as Laura in Ghost of Actions Past

Tendaishe Chitima as Anesu in Cook Off – Winner

Outstanding Music Video

Tinomutenda Neyi produced by Andy Sobhuza ft. Janet Manyowa

Dzamutsana produced by Vusa Hlatshayo ft. Jah Prayzah – Winner

Tekere produced by Andy Sobhuza ft. Tamy Moyo

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

Muzita Rababa directed by Shem Zemura

Kuchina The Genesis directed by Blessing Gatsi – Winner

Tunga directed by Willard Magombedze

Special Mention

Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru – Winner

My Best Friend directed by Derby Bheta

Scourge directed by Eddie Sandifolo

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film

Daddy’s Present directed by Lucia Kanyongo

Death and Other Complications directed by Shem Zemura

Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill – Winner

7. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

Kenneth Nyangani – Newsday

Fred Zindi – Standard – Winner

Plot Mhako – Herald

Outstanding Journalist – Television

Mhlomuli Ncube – ZTV

Patience Nyagato – ZTV – Winner

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Tariro Mazvarirofa aka Mai Judah – Star FM

Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM – Winner

Patience Musa & Nhire Mutimbanepasi – ZiFM

Outstanding Online Media

Capitalk – Winner

Zol Connect

Urban Culxure

8. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

Thamsanqa Moyo aka Tamy

Janet Manyowa – Winner

Sandra Ndebele

Outstanding Male Musician

Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishall

Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ – Winner

Braveman Chizvino aka Baba Harare

Outstanding Album

Grateful by Janet Manyowa

Ntunjambila by Majahawodwa Ndlovu aka Jeys Marabini

Tseu Tseu by Enock Munhenga aka ExQ – Winner

Dzinosvika Kure by Alick Macheso

Outstanding Song

Sweetie by Nicodimus Mutize aka Jah Signal

Khal’uphethe by Clemence Ncube aka Magwaza

Kanjiva by Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal – Winner

Mebo by Obert Chari

9. SPECIAL AWARDS

Artist in the Diaspora

Donel Mangena

Danai J. Gurira – Winner

Luckson Chikutu

Outstanding Promoter

2 Kings Entertainment

Unplugged – Winner

Events Evolution

Viewers Choice Award

Mai Patai – Winner

Arts Personality Award

Mokoomba

Arts Service Award

The Standard Newspaper

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr Charles Mungoshi

Leave a Response