NAMAs 2019 Zimbabwe: All the nominees-Zimmagazine

share on:

Gospel singer Janet Mayowa leads the list with three nominations in the Outstanding Female Musician, Outstanding Music Video and Outstanding Album categories.

Following with two nominations each are ExQ and Enzo Ishall. ExQ received nominations in the Outstanding Male Musician and Outstanding Album categories while dancehall artist Enzo Ishall is up for the Outstanding Male Musician and Outstanding Song awards.

Jah Prayzah was nominated in the Outstanding Music Video category together with Tamy Moyo. Other artists who were nominated include Jah Signal, Baba Harare, Magwaza, Obert Chari, Sandra Ndebele, Alick Macheso and Jeys Marabini.

 

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Tamy
  • Janet Manyowa
  • Sandra Ndebele

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Enzo Ishall
  • ExQ
  • Baba Harare

Outstanding Song

  • Sweetie – Jah Signal
  • Khal’uphethe – Magwaza
  • Kanjiva – Enzo Ishal
  • Mebo – Obert Chari

Outstanding Album

  • Grateful – Janet Manyowa
  • Ntunjambila – Jeys Marabini
  • Tseu Tseu – ExQ
  • Dzinosvika Kure – Alick Macheso

Outstanding Music Video

  • ‘Tinomutenda Neyi’ – Janet Manyowa
  • ‘Dzamutsana’ – Jah Prayzah
  • ‘Tekere’ – Tamy Moyo

Outstanding Fiction Book

  • Itai by Abraham Makamera
  • Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • My Rights and Other Poems by Pentecost Mate
  • City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai Rudanda

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

  • Gather The Chidren by Batsirai Chigama
  • Kwaisava Kuda kwangu by Victor Zivanayi
  • Ndinobvunzawo Njira inoenda Kwamamsaka by Takesure Taringana

Outstanding Female Dance

  • Chaleen Chimara in Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Vein Ndineyi Alfazema in lack Sheep
  • Michelle Msopera in Chasing Dreams

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Sean Mambwere in Know Him
  • Devante Tatenda Sangaza in My Journey Towards Success
  • Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka
  • Jil  Lin Dance Group directed by Devante Tatenda Sangaza
  • Bolamba Performing Arts directed by Mthabisi Dube

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Martin Chabuka – 100% Afro
  • Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Sean Mambwere – Know Him

Outstanding Actor

  • Teddy Mangawa in Ukama
  • Ronald Sigeca in Zandezi
  • Cedric Msongelwa in Zandezi

Outstanding Actress

  • Heather Mlingo in Ukama
  • Chido Tenga in Deep Down Inside
  • Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Operation Restore Regasi by Charles Munganasa
  • Ukama by Savanna Trust
  • 1983: The Dark Years by Adrian Moyo

Outstanding Director

  • Lloyd  Nyikadzino for Zandezi
  • Everson Ndlovu for Deep Down Inside
  • Thulani Mbambo for The Hostel

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • Man From the Thirsty Land – Collins Chitaka
  • The Watchman and the Fence – Greg Shaw
  • Whose Memory Whose Place – Neville Sterling

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • Light Over Dark – Cosmas Shiridzinomwa
  • The Demolition – John Kotze
  • The Patriarch (Revisited) – Percy Manyonga

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Zvirimudombo – Shelton Mubayi
  • Protection – Israel Israel
  • The Orchestic Night – Givemore Mushaya

Outstanding Exhibition

  • Forever Neverland – Valerie Kabov
  • To My Unborn Child – Valerie Kabov
  • The Grotesque – Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza

Outstanding Journalist Print

  • Kenneth Nyangani – Newsday
  • Fred Zindi – Standard
  • Plot Mhako – Herald

Outstanding Journalist TV

  • Mhlomuli Ncube –  ZTV
  • Patience Nyagato –  ZTV

Outstanding Journalist Radio

  • Tariro Mazvarirofa aka Mai Judah – Star FM
  • Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM
  • Patience Musa & Nhire Mutimbanepasi – ZiFM

Outstanding Online Media

  • Capitalk
  • Zol Connect
  • Urban Culxure

Outstanding Comedian

  • Sharon Chidewu
  • Dumisani Hubert Ndlovu
  • Learnmore Mwanyenyeka

Outstanding Poet

  • Mercy Dhliwayo
  • Likhwa Ncube
  • Beloved Maridzanere
  • Tanaka Tshuma

Outstanding Actor (Film and Television)

  • Patrick Muzondiwa as Tebogo in Kuchina The Genesis
  • Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi
  • Stephen Chigorimbo as David in Ghost of Actions Past
  • Admire Kuzhangaira as Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress (Film and Television)

  • Nothando Nobengula as Ana in Daddy’s Present
  • Brooke Ann Franklin as Laura in Ghost of Actions Past
  • Tendaishe Chitima as Anesu in Cook Off

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

  • Muzita Rababa directed by  Shem Zemura
  • Kuchina The Genesis directed by  Blessing Gatsi
  • Tunga directed by  Willard Magombedze
  • Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)

  • Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru
  • My Best Friend directed by Derby Bheta
  • Scourge directed by Eddie Sandifolo

Outstanding Screen Production (Full Length Film)

  • Daddy’s Present directed by Lucia Kanyongo
  • Death and Other Complications directed by Shem Zemura
  • Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill

Artist in the Diaspora

  • Donel Mangena
  • Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Luckson Chikutu

Outstanding Promoter of the Year

  • 2 Kings Entertainment
  • Unplugged
  • Events Evolution

5 Comments

Leave a Response