Zim Hip Hop awards 2018 nominees-Zimmagazine

share on:

The adjudicators and organisers who presided over submissions of the forthcoming Zim Hip Hop awards which is set for a date yet to be announced have released the list of the 2018 nominees.

1. Best Male

• Mariachi
• Takura
• Asaph
• R Peels
• Ti – Gonzi

2. Best Female

• Sacha
• Kikky Bad Ass
• Natasha Muz
• Tashamiswa
• Blaq Diva Quin

3. Best Collaboration

• Asaph ft Tha dawg and F Mcswag- Mambo
• Takura ft Junior Brown –Ndakabva kujecha
• Kay Gee 40 ft Mr noxa -Sterek
• Mariachi ft Junior Brown -Salisbury
• R Peels ft Tehn Diamond and Munetsi- Mweya

4. Best Hip-Hop Group
• Team bho
• Mula nation
• Nxt
• Myke Pimp and Trk
• Noble Styles and Trae young

5. Best Producer

• Jamal
• Rayo beats
• Fun F
• Quazor
• Maclyne Beats

6. Best dressed Male and Female (Chosen on Red carpet)

7. Best New Comer

• King 98
• K Brizzy
• Nxt
• Fucci
• Tanto Wavie

8. Best Local Brand Supporting Local Hip-Hop

• Zvanhuwa fashions
• Kingsville clothing
• Team legacy
• Changamire fest
• Grape vine

9. Best Album

• Mariachi -Muzukuru
• Takura -Someone had to do it
• Guluva 7 -Command hustle
• R Peels – Kudenga kure
• Crooger -Shumba inoruma

10. Best Promoter

• Preezo
• Zimboy
• Thorne laroq
• C.T.O Banks
• Naboth rizzla

11. Best Diaspora

• Don Dada
• Rich Forbes
• Young Tyran
• Mab
• Mlue J

12. Best Radio DJ (NONE SUBMISSION CATEGORY)
• Kheke Skyz metro
• Thorne laroq Khulumani fm
• Mox Star fm
• Promethius Power fm
• Lady k and Pd Zi fm

13. Best Club DJ

• Raydiz
• Tk Beats
• Dj Drew

14. Best Gospel Act

• Courtney Antipas
• J Soldier
• Joe Chiz Jnr
• Caspeado
• Dr Mtk

15. Best Dance Crew

• Antivirus
• Megatronz Empire

16. Best underground

• Muse
• GunX Da Pharoah
• H-files 
• Dakid Verse
• Lady Eef

17. Best Alternative

• Indigo Saint
• Coco Master
• Kaygee 40
• Nxt
• Chronnic

18. Best Media – ONLINE

• The ZimTainment
• Insider 263 magazine(Cto banks)
• Juice magazine
• Zimbuzz

19. Best media –JOURNALIST

• Michael Shoko
• Charmaine Chasweka
• Tanaka Musanhi
• Bongani Ndlovu
• Ronald Magweta

20. Best Hip Hop free style artist (live rap battle)SAT 15 DEC.

21. Song of the year

• Asaph -Mambo
• Takura-Jehova
• Scrip Mula -Svoto
• Mariachi- Ngaanake
• Natasha Muz -Handizi tsaga

22. Video Of The Year

• Asaph -Mambo
• Takura – Ngoro yemoto
• Mariachi -Ngaanake
• Kikky Bad Ass -Boiz dze tonaz
• Mula Nation – Horror

23. Best Hip Hop Hustle.

• Takura
• Rick Chasers
• Kingsville clothing
• MR Kata
• Brythreesixty

24. Best Hip Hop Verse (sweet 16 award)
• Asaph -hate to say
• Guluva 7 – Khanda cool
• Takura – Ndakabva kujecha
• Muse – Grinding.
• Ti-Gonzi – Misi haifanane

25. Hip hop personality of the year (none submission category).
• Raydiz
• Dj Towers
• Calvin
• Stunner
• Kikky Badass
• Mudiwa

26. Peoples choice

• Asaph
• Takura
• Kikky
• Mariachi
• Ti-Gonzi
• Brythreesixty
• R peels

Leave a Response